Free Seminars

With over 125 combined presentations, Boating experts from around the world educate, inspire and entertain at the Vancouver Boat Show, sharing their experience and expertise on everything from boating basics to spellbinding boating adventures.


CLICK HERE for the printable seminar schedule!

* Speakers subject to change.

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 17

12:00 PM
Geoff Baile
Situational Awareness
Room 1

12:15 PM
Patrick Hill
A Rare Sail Along the Alaskan Coast
Room 2

12:30 PM
Michele Young
Sharing the Strait with the Killer Whales
Room 3

1:00 PM
Catherine Dook
Darling the Gulf Islands have moved - or our Anchor has!!
Room 1

1:15 PM
Christof Marti
What it takes to participate in the Vic-Maui Race
Room 2

1:30 PM
Skip & Denise Rowland
So you want to go offshore?
Room 3

2:00 PM
Colin Jackson
Boat Buying Tips for first time buyers!
Room 1

2:15 PM
Andre Bilan
Crowd Sourced Navigation Charts & Depth Data
Room 2

2:30 PM
Heather and Shawn
How to Have it All - Boating and Cruising Lifestyle Dreams
Room 3

3:00 PM
Bill VonBrendel
Fishing with Swimbaits for Bottom Fish
Room 1

3:15 PM
Graeme Zacharias
Advances in Deck Gear
Room 2

3:30 PM
Bill Haymond
Choosing and Fitting Out a Boat for Salmon Fishing
Room 3

4:00 PM
Jeff Cote
What Are The Best Batteries For My Boat And How Do I Charge Them Properly
Room 1

4:15 PM
Alex Fox
Get Into Sailboat Racing
Room 2

4:30 PM
Cindy Yu & Colin Fong
Gales and Storms and Hurricanes, oh my! Interpreting the Marine Weather Forecast
Room 3

5:00 PM
Jeff Cote
Choosing and Installing an Inverter / Charger
Room 1

5:15 PM
Joel Ross
New Tech Ropes - when/where to use them
Room 2

5:30 PM
David Sutcliffe
Offshore Personal Survival – Safety at Sea introduction
Room 3

6:00 PM
Tim Rivard
Clean Diesel Fuels
Room 1

6:15 PM
Jim Werner
Looking to replace your Galley Refrigerator
Room 2

6:30 PM
Robotic Sailors & UBC Engineering Students Serena Ramley, Oscar Janzen & Madie Melcer
The Adventures of Autonomous Sailboats and the Vic-Maui Race
Room 3

THURSDAY, JANUARY 18

12:00 PM
Lee Chesneau
Introduction to the Surface Pressure Chart
Room 1

12:15 PM
Bill Kelly
The Wildness and Grandeur of Fitz Hugh Sound
Room 2

12:30 PM
Andre Bilan
Crowd Sourced Navigation Charts & Depth Data
Room 3

1:00 PM
Lee Chesneau
An Introduction to the Wind & Wave Chart
Room 1

1:15 PM
Geoff Baile
Situational Awareness
Room 2

1:30 PM
Claire Li
Ocean Wise Seafood Program: Making Sustainable Seafood Easy
Room 3

2:00 PM
Bill Haymond
The Science of Salmon Fishing
Room 1

2:15 PM
Colin Jackson
Multihull Yachts:   A BC Perspective
Room 2

2:30 PM
Anne & Laurence Yeadon-Jones
Plan your 2018 Cruise with the Dreamspeaker Guides and Passage Planning Charts
Room 3

3:00 PM
Brandon Wright
Smart Home Meets Smart Boat - Why Remote Monitoring is the Next Big Thing
Room 1

3:15 PM
Bill Kelly
The Strait of Georgia
Room 2

3:30 PM
Skip & Denise Rowland
So you want to go offshore?
Room 3

4:00 PM
Jeff Cote
How AIS Makes You Safer on the Water
Room 1

4:15 PM
Pip Osborne
Rigging Life
Room 2

4:30 PM
Catherine Dook
Cooking with Non-Traditional Boat Stoves - brave or foolish - let the cook decide
Room 3

5:00 PM
Tim Milne
Running BC Inside Passage
Room 1

5:15 PM
Ross MacDonald
Gales and Storms and Hurricanes, oh my! Interpreting the Marine Weather Forecast
Room 2

5:30 PM
Heather and Shawn
How to Do it All - Living the Dream – Tips, Trick and Hacks
Room 3

6:00 PM
David Sutcliffe
Vic-Maui, the Sailing Adventure of a Lifetime!
Room 1

6:15 PM
Alex Fox
Get Into Sailboat Racing
Room 2

6:30 PM
Christof Marti
Offshore Sailing
Room 3

6:45 PM
Tim Rivard
Clean Diesel Fuels
Room 1

FRIDAY, JANUARY 19

12:00 PM
Lee Chesneau
An Introduction to the 500 Mb Chart
Room 1

12:15 PM
Stewart Jones
Spinnaker furling - How it works and is it right for me?
Room 2

12:30 PM
Garry Elgear
Fly Fishing Different Species
Room 3

1:00 PM
Bill Haymond
Fishing Methods for Big Salmon
Room 1

1:15 PM
Ken and Carol Gillstrom
Reducing Anxiety in Boating
Room 2

1:30 PM
Tom Davis
Sport Fishing - Salmon Trolling the Easy Way
Room 3

2:00 PM
Cresswell Walker
Bare Foot Saiing Living the Tropical Sailing Paradise
Room 1

2:15 PM
Skip & Denise Rowland
So you want to go offshore?
Room 2

2:30 PM
Wayne Richey
Sounders 101
Room 3

3:00 PM
Jeff Cote
Understand Your Electrical, Manage Your Power & Stay at Anchor
Room 1

3:15 PM
Claire Li
Ocean Wise Seafood Program: Making Sustainable Seafood Easy
Room 2

3:30 PM
David Korsch
Sport Fishing - Local Saltwater fishing and keeping a Log book
Room 3

4:00 PM
Brandon Wright
Smart Home Meets Smart Boat - Why Remote Monitoring is the Next Big Thing
Room 1

4:15 PM
Anne & Laurence Yeadon-Jones
Plan your 2018 Cruise with the Dreamspeaker Guides and Passage Planning Charts
Room 2

4:30 PM
Garry Elgear
Fly Fishing Different Species
Room 3

5:00 PM
Emma Murdoch
Introduction to Chartering Crewed Luxury Yachts - Anywhere!
Room 1

5:15 PM
Ken and Carol Gilstrom
When Things Go Wrong
Room 2

5:30 PM
Tom Davis
Sport Fishing - Salmon Trolling the Easy Way
Room 3

6:00 PM
Christof Marti
What it takes to participate in the Vic-Maui Race
Room 1

6:15 PM
Diane Selkirk & Evan Gatehouse
Tricks for Modern Long Term Cruising
Room 2

6:30 PM
Mike Kelly
Tuna 101
Room 3

6:45 PM
Bill VonBrendel
Fishing with Swimbaits for Bottom Fish
Room 1

SATURDAY, JANUARY 20

11:00 AM
Jeff Cote
How to Install Solar on My Boat
Room 1

11:15 AM
Cresswelll Walker
Reality Escape Machine
Room 2

11:30 AM
David Korsch
Sport Fishing - Local Saltwater fishing and keeping a Log book
Room 3

12:00 PM
David Sutcliffe
Vic-Maui, the Sailing Adventure of a Lifetime!
Room 1

12:15 PM
Lee Chesneau
An Introduction to the Wind & Wave Chart
Room 2

12:30 PM
Wayne Richey
Sounders 101
Room 3

1:00 PM
Ken & Carol Gillstrom
Sailing Away: Making Your Cruising Dreams a Reality
Room 1

1:15 PM
Brandon Wright
Smart Home Meets Smart Boat - Why Remote Monitoring is the Next Big Thing
Room 2

1:30 PM
Tom Davis
Sport Fishing - Salmon Trolling the Easy Way
Room 3

2:00 PM
Liza Copeland
Technical & Practical Preparations for Extended Coastal and Offshore Cruising
Room 1

2:15 PM
Lee Chesneau
An Introduction to the 500 Mb Chart
Room 2

2:30 PM
Mike Kelly
Sport Fishing - Tuna 101
Room 3

3:00 PM
Anne & Laurence Yeadon-Jones
Plan your 2018 Cruise with the Dreamspeaker Guides and Passage Planning Charts
Room 1

3:15 PM
Christof Marti
Heavy Weather Sailing
Room 2

3:30 PM
Tom Davis
Sport Fishing - Salmon Trolling The Easy Way
Room 3

4:00 PM
Colin Jackson
Boat Buying Tips for first time buyers!
Room 1

4:15 PM
Andre Bilan
Crowd Sourced Navigation Charts & Depth Data
Room 2

4:30 PM
Sport fishing institute of BC
Owen Bird The Sport Fishing Institute of BC, coastal opportunities and sustainable access to resources
Room 3

5:00 PM
Liza Copeland
Cruising for Couples
Room 1

5:15 PM
Skip & Denise Rowland
So you want to go offshore?
Room 2

5:30 PM
Tim Arsenault
Spey Fishing 101
Room 3

6:00 PM
Karin Lengger and Tony Roberts
Bluewater Cruising Association: Transforming the Cruising Dream into a Reality
Room 1

6:15 PM
Emma Murdoch
Introduction to Chartering Crewed Luxury Yachts - Anywhere!
Room 2

6:30 PM
Mike Kelly
Sport Fishing - Tuna 101
Room 3

SUNDAY, JANUARY 21

11:00 AM
Catherine Dook
Darling the Gulf Islands have moved - or our Anchor has!!
Room 1

11:15 PM
Emma Murdoch
Introduction to Chartering Crewed Luxury Yachts - Anywhere!
Room 2

11:30 AM
Mike Kelly
Sport Fishing - Tuna 101
Room 3

12:00 PM
Liza Copeland
Cruising the Pacific Northwest to Alaska
Room 1

12:15 PM
Ken & Carol Gillstrom
Evil in the Dark - Boating at Night
Room 2

12:30 PM
Tom Davis
Sport Fishing - Salmon Trolling the Easy Way
Room 3

1:00 PM
Bill VonBrendel
Fishing with Swimbaits for Bottom Fish
Room 1

1:15 PM
Karin Lengger and Tony Roberts
Bluewater Cruising Association: Transforming the Cruising Dream into a Reality
Room 2

1:30 PM
Wayne Richey
Sounders 101
Room 3

2:00 PM
Diane Selkirk & Evan Gatehouse
Preparing to Cruise
Room 1

2:15 PM
Bill Haymond
Choosing and Fitting Out a Boat for Salmon Fishing
Room 2

2:30 PM
Mike Mitchell
Sport Fishing - Saltwater fishing and general talk about the BC Outdoors Sport Fishing TV
Room 3

3:00 PM
Robotic Sailors & UBC Engineering Students Serena Ramley, Oscar Janzen & Madie Melcer
The Adventures of Autonomous Sailboats and the Vic-Maui Race
Room 1

3:15 PM
Liza Copeland
Provisioning, Stowage and Much More
Room 2

3:30 PM
David Korsch
Sport Fishing - Local Saltwater Fishing and Keeping a Log Book
Room 3

  Vancouver Boat Show